Ags Setting Up April Run: Metals to Peak mid April

{select comments}

03-29-24  Exited short Beans. Looking for dips to buy Corn/Beans/Cotton in early April.  Corn, Beans & Cotton shold rally most of April & the metals complex should work higher into mid April

03-26-24  Ags look weak. Selling Beans. 

02-08-24  Exited long March BeanOil today at 47.25 target provided & expect to be a Buyer of  retracements. NatGas should be bottoming over the next couple of days, yet rallies may be breif until April.

[ KDelta Futures Trader Portfolio model below for Trade details of Pending, Open & Closed position tables]

Trading Models:

P/(L) per $10,000 uses multiplier so all trades are of equal margin per $10,000 investment)

See our Risk Disclaimer at the bottom. Note that familiarity with Futures Trading is assumed for readers. 

 KDelta Futures Trader is a proprietary short term breakout model created in the 1980’s that generates about 3 trades a month. Readers should periodically check this site for updates as not all updates generate email notifications.

Open Trades 2024:

DateCommodityBuy/SellEntryExit targetStop

Closed Trades 2024:

Entry DateCommodity SignalEntryExit DateExitP/L contract=$5,391P/L per $10k=$21,249
03-26-24Sell May Beans1207.593028024118710253882
03-19-24Sell June Hogs102.703-25-24102.12401454
03-14-24Sell Jun LCattle185.6503-19-24185.3120445
02-05-24Buy Mar BeanOil446102-07-2445354442018
01-16-24Sell Mar Yen690501-19-24680812124239
01-02-24Sell Mar Yen717701-09-24704516505769
01-02-24Buy Mar BeanMeal379.401-05-24375(440)(1739)

Closed Trades 2023:

Commodity
signal
Entry
date
Entry
price
Exit
date
Exit
price
Profit single
contract
$28,137
Profit $10k
margin
$63,401
Oil Dec Sell11-07-2380.6511-14-2379.451,2001,652
10 Year Mar Buy11-01-23107-0011-09-23107-299063,876
Sugar Oct Sell09-22-2327.0409-26-2326.011,1547,805
Coffee Sep Buy07-21-23158.607-24-23163.71,9122,575
Gold Aug Buy07-07-23192007-18-2319553,5003,833
Cocoa Sept Sell07-06-23336907-14-2333402901,843
Silver Sept Buy07-10-23230507-12-2324346,4506,172
Oats Dec Sell07-07-2344007-12-234191,0505,303
Peso Sept Sell07-10-23579007-12-235806(80)(520)
BeanOil Dec Sell07-10-23610507-11-232610500
HeatOil Aug Sell07-10-232578007-11-2325880(420)(516)
BeanOil Dec Sell07-06-23603507-10-236130(570)(1645)
Swiss Sept Buy06-14-23111.8606/30/23111.9050100
Euro Sept Sell05-05-23110.0005/17/23109.0012503788
Cocoa Sept Sell04-14-23288804-18-232946(580)(3687)
5 Year Sept Sell04-06-23111.0504-18-23109.233582327
Dollar June Buy04-14-23100.8504/17/23101.9010503818
NatGas May Buy04-11-23218504/12/232109(760)(1,727)
Coffee May Buy03-31-23168.604/03/23175.626253535
Wheat May Buy03-24-2367504/05/23679200649
Euro June Buy03-08-23106.1003/15/23107.1513124502
SoyMeal May Sell02/22/23154203/02/231499340014,718
Gold April Buy02/06/231876.602/09/231876.600
Crude Oil March Sell01/20/2381.7501/31/2377.903,8505,000

Risk Disclaimer and Disclosure Statement

This Site is for informational purposes only and should be used at each individuals own discretion.  The reader of this material agrees that they are acting of their own accord and waive the Site and its directors or affiliates of any liability associated with losses or hardships which may result from using information within the Site.

Trade at your own risk. The information provided here is of the nature of a general comment only and neither purports nor intends to be, specific trading advice. It has been prepared without regard to any particular person’s investment objectives, financial situation and particular needs. Information should not be considered as an offer or enticement to buy, sell or trade.

You should seek appropriate advice from your broker, or licensed investment advisor, before taking any action. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Simulated performance results contain inherent limitations. Unlike actual performance records the results may under or over compensate for such factors such as lack of liquidity. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses to those shown.

By using this Site, you acknowledge and accept that all trading decisions are your own sole responsibility, and the Site or anybody associated with the Site cannot be held responsible for any losses that are incurred as a result.

If you purchase or sell Equities, Futures, Currencies or Options you may sustain a total loss of the initial margin funds and any additional funds that you deposit with your broker to establish or maintain your position. If the market moves against your position, you may be called upon by your broker to deposit a substantial amount of additional margin funds, on short notice in order to maintain your position. If you do not provide the required funds within the prescribed time, your position may be liquidated at a loss, and you may be liable for any resulting deficit in your account. It is possible to lose substantially more money than you deposited in your account, if you use leverage in your trading. This can result in a large debt to broker, and financial hardship.

Under certain market conditions, you may find it difficult or impossible to liquidate a position. This can occur, for example, when the market makes a “limit move” or if the price “gaps” from one price to another (with no offsetting orders available between the two prices to get you out of your trade). The placement of contingent orders by you, such as a “stop-loss” or “stop-limit” order, will not necessarily limit your losses to the intended amounts, since market conditions may make it impossible to execute such orders.

Categories

Ready to start creating financial success?

PREMIUM ADVICE


Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, string given in /home/customer/www/execspec.net/public_html/wp-content/plugins/paid-memberships-pro/includes/content.php on line 240
  • All Post
  • KDelta Futures Trader
  • KDelta Stocks
“I passionately provide stock and commodity futures traders and investors with technical and fundamental analysis, commentary on specific stocks, indices, futures trades and portfolio allocation to avoid risk, preserve capital and profit from mispriced valuations both short term & long term.”
Kurt Kallaus
© 2022 Exec Spec. All Rights Reserved.